Guides · Astound

Astound vs. Xfinity in Boston

The two cable companies most Boston-area apartments can choose between, compared plan by plan.

Jean Gilles · Published Oct 5, 2026 · Prices checked Oct 5, 2026
Add as a preferred source on Google
The verdict

For 1 Gig, Astound is cheaper: $40/mo for a year, or $45 locked for as long as you keep the plan, versus $70 at Xfinity with a 5-year guarantee. Xfinity is better on lower tiers (no data cap on new plans) and on uploads. If Verizon Fios reaches your building, check it first: fiber beats both on upload speed.

What matters most to you?

Pick
Astound
Astound's 150 Mbps plan is $19.95/mo, the cheapest wired plan from either.
See Astound plans

Side by side

Astound wins on price and top speed. Xfinity wins on availability, upload speed, data caps and WiFi equipment.

Wins
Astound 4
Xfinity 4
Availability
Available in Boston
44% of homes44%
100% of homes100%
Price
1 Gig price
$40/mo for 12 months, or $45 with Price for Life$40 (1 yr) or $45 for life
$70/mo, locked 5 years$70, 5-yr lock
2-year cost, 1 Gig
About $1,320 ($45 Price for Life + $10/mo WiFi)~$1,320
About $1,680 ($70, gateway included)~$1,680
Cheapest plan
$19.95/mo for 150 Mbps$19.95 · 150 Mbps
$45/mo for 300 Mbps, locked 5 years$45 · 300 Mbps
Speed
Top speed
Up to 5 Gig in select Boston areas5 Gig (some areas)
Up to 2 Gbps2 Gig
Upload
Up to 50 Mbps50 Mbps
Up to 300 Mbps300 Mbps
Fine print
Data cap
400 GB on 300 Mbps, 1 TB on 600 Mbps; none on 1 Gig+Below 1 Gig only
None on new plansNone
Price needs
AutoPay and e-bill from a bank accountBank AutoPay + e-bill
AutoPay and paperless billing (+$10/mo without)AutoPay + paperless
WiFi equipment
$10/mo below 2 Gig$10/mo below 2 Gig
Gateway included on new plansIncluded
Contract
Month-to-month, no early termination feeNone
No annual contract on new plansNone

From each provider's site and our reviews, checked Oct 5, 2026; availability from FCC data as of Dec 31, 2025. 2-year cost is 24 monthly payments plus equipment. Taxes and fees extra.

What 1 Gig costs over 2 years
6 mo
$330
$420
12 mo
$660
$840
18 mo
$990
$1,260
24 mo
$1,320
$1,680
Astound $45 + $10 WiFiXfinity $70, gateway included
Astound saves about $360 over 2 years.
Read next

Which to pick

  • You want 1 Gig: Astound. $45 with Price for Life beats Xfinity's $70, and 1 Gig on Astound has no data cap.
  • You want the cheapest plan: Astound, at $19.95 for 150 Mbps. If you need more speed on a budget, Xfinity's $45 for 300 Mbps has no data cap; Astound's 300 Mbps tier caps you at 400 GB, which a streaming household can pass.
  • You upload a lot (video calls, backups, streaming to Twitch): Xfinity, with up to 300 Mbps up against Astound's 50. Or fiber, if you can get it.
  • You want a long price lock: both have one. Xfinity locks 5 years; Astound's Price for Life lasts as long as you keep the same plan. How Price for Life works.

What about Fios and Starry?

Verizon Fios covers much of Greater Boston and gives nearly symmetrical fiber speeds, but many Boston and Somerville apartment buildings aren't wired for it. Starry ($30–45/mo, locked 3 years), which sells fixed wireless to apartment buildings, is now part of Verizon. Check your exact address: see what reaches your ZIP.

Questions

Is Astound or Xfinity cheaper in Boston?

Astound, at both ends: 150 Mbps for $19.95, and 1 Gig for $40 for a year or $45 with Price for Life, against $70 at Xfinity. At 300 Mbps, Xfinity's $45 plan has no data cap, while Astound's 300 Mbps tier is capped at 400 GB.

Is Astound the same as RCN in Boston?

Yes. RCN is now Astound Broadband. Same network, new name. More on the rename.

Does Xfinity have a data cap in Boston?

Not on new plans. Older Xfinity plans still carry a 1.2 TB cap, so check which plan you're on.

Which one is available in my building?

Check your exact address. Xfinity reaches nearly every Boston home, but Astound reaches 44%, and many apartment buildings are wired for one or the other. See what reaches your ZIP.

Read the full reviews
Sources (1)
  1. Plan pages and Broadband Facts labels from Astound Broadband, Xfinity, Verizon Fios, checked Oct 2026

Prices and offers change often; confirm at your address before you order. How we research

Questions about this guide?Ask on our Facebook page and we'll answer there.Join the discussion →
About our expert
Jean Gilles
Founder & Editor, ShopHighSpeed

Jean founded ShopHighSpeed after trying to find one straight answer about business internet in his own town. He has been a Comcast and Verizon Fios customer, and ranks providers on what they actually deliver, not on what they advertise.

Internet plans & pricingProvider comparisonsDeals & promos

Keep reading